Canyon Lake veterans honored with yard flags

0

One of the goals of the Veterans Day Committee is to make Canyon Lake veterans and active duty service members feel appreciated. The committee will continue its tradition this year of placing an American flag in the yard of every veteran and active duty service person who is registered with the City of Canyon Lake.

The flags are donated by residents Warren Kelsey and Jack Wamsley. Warren and Jack were among the men who helped spearhead Canyon Lake to cityhood and served on the first Canyon Lake City Council.

The Canyon Lake Ladies of the Lake group prepare the flags for the volunteers by grouping them and tying a yellow ribbon around each one. Veterans Day Committee members and community volunteers place the flags in the yards a few days prior to Veterans Day.

The list of veterans was assembled by residents registering with the city. Registration is reserved for veterans and active duty service members who currently reside in Canyon Lake or are former residents of Canyon Lake but have a family member who still resides in Canyon Lake. The list is updated annually. Those who already registered with the city do not need to register annually.

The registered names are also added to the veterans banner that hangs inside the City Hall building and displayed at the annual Veterans Day Celebration in the Towne Center.

The following individuals are registered with the city and will have their name displayed on the banner and a flag placed in their front yard:

Air Force

Andrew Adams, Brenda J. Adams, William Kenneth Angel, Leo F. Biller, Dale B. Bootow, Gilford C. Bothwell, David Cervantes Sr., Bob Clow, Ryan Coats, Patrick Colleary, Jeremy Curteman, Dave Deboe, Edward C. Doidge Jr., Delbert F. Downey, Robert B. Ehlers Jr., Clifton D. Elliot, Edward Fair, Robert Fairfield, John W. Flanigan, Dennis H. Franks, Christopher Gentry, Michael Gentry, George J. Gerrard V. Horace C. Goodman, Ralph T. Haller, James Hamblin, Dave Harrigan, Steve Hipsak, Cynthia A. Innocenti, Bob Ireland, Brandon Kraus, Edward N. Lamm, James Lange, Richard L. LePoidevin, Rialan Maudsley, Billy L.Maxwell, Leonard “Mac” McBride, George Henry Middle, William V. Nelson, David Nickel, Howard Nolan, James J. O’Leary, Simon Overturf, James “Mickey” Owens, Leonard Prowse, Ronale Tucker Rhodes, Lawrence R. Ronnow, Ralph Rute, Lawrence Schima, Caley Sender, John F. Simpson, Kenneth D. Stark, Barry Talbot, Dudley Thompson, Ron Trout, James Patrick Walker, Jesse Washington Jr., Ben Wicke, Wilbur Woll and Vlad Worotko

Army

Frank Aguerrebere Jr., Pete Ahigrim, Michael Alcanter, Robert W. Antell, Howard Best, Wayne, Bischoff, Jeremiah Dylan Boshard, Charles Bryant, Willie Bubolt, Bruce Busser, Kenneth M. Cable, Fred “Stan” Campbell, Robert Campbell, Kenneth P. Caldwell, Derrell Carter, Connie Chabrajez, Kenneth Chabrajez, Jon Mark Chaffin, Robert Clark, Scott A. Collins, Juan Cortez, James Cribari, Charles Cullen, Daniel F. Cunha Sr., William J. Currey, Howard L. Dague, Beau Scott Daniel, Richard Del Nostro, John De Young, Lyle Edward Drew, Dennis J. Duarte, Thomas Ebberts, Steve Everts, Louie Farlow, Richard Alan French, Leonard Fulmer, James E. Fults, Louis X. Garcia, Donald W. George, Thomas Grant, Jack L. Gray, Harold J. Gundrum, Harry Harlow, Richard A. Harlow, Howard Hellman, Brian Helmer, Fred Hemborg, Joseph L. Henderson Sr., William Horrigan, Charles C Hudson, William Alan Johnson, Fred Jungles, Warren H. Kelsey, Duane Kirish, Kristopher W. Koppelman, Dennis A. Korte, Mathew Kosmatka, Melody Kosmatka, Joe Krusee, Ted Lehman, James Lokken, George H. Lunde, Ruben E. Martinez, John McNamara Jr., Leroy J. Madera, James E. Magill, Bruce Meyer, Brent Miller, Earl Moore, Albert Moreno, Ryan D. Mountain, John E. Munson, Don Norris, Steve Oskey, Erica D. Owens, Mark S. Owens Jr., Timothy H. Payne, Richard Pedersen, Larry Pennell, Juventino Perez, Raymond Perry, Richard A. Petersen, Bob Pickard, Terry Poe, Francis O. Pothier, William Rooney, Antonio Ruggeri, James A. Sales, John R. Schwarz, Wesley E. Scrivier, James Raymond Shaffer, William Lewis Shultz, Lou Smith, Wilke W. Smith, John Spiller, Raymond J. Staley, Bernadette Staples, William Paul Shultz, Don Summers, Jerry Swift, Thomas Trudeau, James W. Vanderbilt, Paul R. Vaughan, John Mario Villa, David J. Walsh Jr., Frank Walsh, Harriet Warne, Steven L. Warner, Floyd E. Way, William Claude Webb, Robert Weber, Dale Allen Willingham and Scott Woll

Army/Air Force

Charles Frey Jr. and Russel Armburst

Army Reserve

Glenn Dunaclan and Mike Johnson

Cadet Nurse Corp.

Dorothy Heiliger Mericle

Coast Guard

Jeromy Kites, Alexis Larsen, Terrance Michael Loy, Dennis Romano, Daniel David Susca, Sam Theodore and Matthew Williams

Marines

Howard Anderson, Wesley Bane, John W. Baur, Randall P. Bonner, Bob Cassiet, Terence Collins, Michael L. Davis, Ronald G. Dickey, Eugene Fines, Richard F. Flewellingl, Peter Gayed, Melvin L. Jensen, Paul F. Johnson, Earl L. Keil, Harold Larson, James Leonard, Nicholas Lopez, David Martin, Burdette McClanahan, Dennis M. McCoy, Bob Miller, Richard Pisapia, Josha Rosenthal, Dustin C. Rushin, Charles Glenn Smith, Robert Miller Templeton, David Torkelson, Ryan Ware, Allen L. Wells, Gordon Westby, John S. Williams and Art Zasio.

National Guard

Joseph Dombay and Tyler Marson

Navy

Raymond W. Abernathey, Roger L. Acton, Bill R. Allen, Allen Alt, Lee Arth, Mark Bann, Bert Barbay, Al Barr, Daniel Batinich, Paul J. Bergdahl, Kenneth A. Bishop, Harold Dean Blade, Mark S. Bora, David A. Brabant, Don Branagan, Gregory D. Bridges, David Brittian, Laurance C. Brown, Benjamin Cascario, Chuck Casey, Chris Cervantes, Michael S. Cook, Robert Cooper, Le Roy “Bud” Craton, Jacob Curteman, Joshua Curteman, Brian Scott Dawdy, Al DeZonia, Lyle Nelson Drew, Craig Duckworth, Lloyd E. Dishon, David O. Edmonds, Michael Todd Elliot, Carl Farris, John E. Felix, Harry Finch, Charles L. Furry, Steven P. Garza, James M. Gebow, Felix Giles, Joseph Gossett, Quince Royd Hansen, Harry J. Harlow, Michael J. Harris, Paul Hilzer, David J. Humphrey, Anthony P. Iacono, Leslie Ray Jones, Frank Kuhlman, Vince La Rosa, Eric Larsen, Don Lynch, C Mandernacht Sr., Trever Marson, John G. Martin III, Adam McNaughton, Robert Mericle, Thom Merry, Francis “Frank” Miller, James Morrison, Normand Morrissette, Bertman Nafziger, Robert L. Nusser, Ronald Pereira, Cyril M. Peterson, Dexter Peterson, Tim Pouncy, Clair A. Preston, Ronald Proeschold, Carlos Ramirez, Anthony Richuisa, Norman Ronkainen, Craig E. Rorex, Steve Runyon, Dennis Sitkiewics, Duston Smith, David Spraul, John J. Taylor, Richard P. Taylor, Brent Tibbet, Glen H. Walker, Gavin D. Wallis, Hubert Watson, Don Wedehase, Lee W. West, Don Wicen, Charles Thomas Willey, Gary Witchell and Michelle L. Wynn

Navy/Air Force

Rondall L. Niccum

Royal British Navy

Bob Letham

Royal Canadian Air Force

Peter Gayed

Royal Marines

Neil D. Ashworth

Unknown Service Branch

William Cheeseman, Ronnie Curteman, Frank Miller, and Raymond Snyder

Share.