Volunteers deliver flags to Canyon Lake veterans

0

In preparation of Veterans Day, the Veterans Day Committee along with other community volunteers placed American flags in the yards of every veteran and active duty military person who is registered with the city.

The volunteers teamed up to distribute more than 350 flags around Canyon Lake. Many of the veterans were at home while the flags were being delivered, which provided an opportunity for the volunteers to introduce themselves and personally thank the veterans for their service.

This year’s flags were donated by residents Warren Kelsey and Jack Wamsley. Warren and Jack were among the men who helped spearhead Canyon Lake to cityhood and served on the first Canyon Lake City Council.

The Canyon Lake Ladies of the Lake group prepared the flags for distribution. The task included grouping the flags and tying a yellow ribbon around each one.

The list of veterans was assembled by residents submitting their information to the city. Canyon Lake veterans and active duty military who are not on the list and would like to be added to next year’s list should register at the Veterans booth at the Veterans Day Celebration on Saturday or anytime before Nov. 1, 2019, at City Hall or Pack, Wrap and Post in the Towne Center. Those already on the list do not need to resubmit their information again next year.

The flags are reserved for veterans who currently reside in Canyon Lake and veterans who are former residents of Canyon Lake but still have a family member who resides in Canyon Lake.

Canyon Lake veterans and active duty military who are registered with the city and honored with a yard flag are as follows:

ARMY

Frank Aguerrebere JR,  Pete Ahigrim, Clifford M Albright, Michael Alcanter, Robert W Antell, Howard Best, Wayne, Bischoff, Rolland Bittermann, Jeremiah Boshard, Charles Bryant, Willie Bubolt, Bruce Busser, Kenneth M Cable, Fred “Stan” Campbell, Robert Campbell, Kenneth P Caldwell, Connie Chabrajez, Kenneth Chabrajez, Jon Mark Chaffin, Robert Clark, Carl Coats, Scott A Collins, James Cribari, Sharon Crow, Daniel F Cunha Sr, William J Currey, Howard L Dague, Beau Scott Daniel, Richard Del Nostro, John De Young, Robert E. Derse, Ken Dettling, James Eatherton, William O Evans,  Lyle Edward Drew, Jose  A.Espinosa, Steve Everts, Louie Farlow, Marilyn Felix, Sam A Foose, Richard Alan French, Leonard Fulmer, James E Fults, Louis X Garcia, Donald W George,Thomas Grant, Jack L Gray, Harold J Gundrum, Barry Halverson, Harry Harlow, Richard A Harlow, Howard Hellman, Brian Helmer, Fred Hemborg, Joseph L Henderson Sr, William Horrigan, Charles C Hudson, William Alan Johnson, Fred Jungles, Warren H Kelsey, Frederick, Keuser, Duane Kirish, Kristopher W. Koppelman, Dennis A Korte, Joe Krusee, Colin Lamar, Tim LeBlanc, Ted Lehman, Leroy M Lilly, James Lokken, Jimmey Long, George H Lunde, Ruben E Martinez, John McNamara Jr, Leroy J Madera, James E Magill, Donald Martin, Richard Messer, Bruce Meyer, Brent Miller, E Lawrence Miracle, Earl Moore, Albert Moreno, John E Munson, Don Norris, Steven L. O’Connell, William Palmer, Timothy H Payne, Richard Pedersen, Larry Pennell, Juventino Perez, Raymond Perry, Richard A Petersen, Bob Pickard, Bob Plumanns, Terry Poe, Francis Pothier, William Rooney, Antonio Ruggeri, John R Schwarz, Wesley E Scrivier, James Raymond Shaffer, William Lewis Shultz,, William Paul Shultz, Lyle Skillestad, Lou Smith, Wilke W Smith, John Spiller, Raymond J Staley, Otis P Stoltz, William Paul Shultz, Jerry Swift, Thomas Trudeau, James W Vanderbilt, Paul R Vaughan, David J Walsh Jr, Frank Walsh, Wallace B. Ward. Harriet Warne, Steven L Warner, Floyd E Way, William Claude Webb, Robert Weber and Dale Allen Willingham.

ARMY RESERVE

Glenn Dunaclan and Mike Johnson.

ARMY/AIR FORCE

Charles Frey Jr

AIR FORCE

Andrew Adams, Brenda J Adams, William Kenneth Angel, Leo F. Biller, John B Bivens, Arlie J Blood, Dale B Bootow, Gilford C Bothwell, David Cervantes Sr, Bob Clow, Ryan Coats, Jeremy Curteman, Dave Deboe, Edward C Doidge Jr , Delbert F Downey, Robert B Ehlers Jr, Clifton D Elliot, Edward Fair, Robert Fairfield, John W. Flanigan,  Dennis H. Franks, Christopher Gentry, Michael Gentry, George J Gerrard V, Ralph T Haller, James Hamblin, Dave Harrigan, Steve Hipsak, Richard Hopkinson, Cynthia A Innocenti, Bob Ireland, Brandon Kraus, Edward N Lamm, James Lange, Richard L. LePoidevin, Rialan Maudsley, Billy L.Maxwell, Leonard “Mac” McBride, George Henry Middle, David Nickel,  Howard Nolan, James J O’Leary, Simon Overturf, James “Mickey” Owens, Leonard Prowse, Ronale Tucker Rhodes, Lawrence R Ronnow, Ralph Rute, Lawrence Schima, Caley Sender, John F Simpson, Richard G. Slater, Kenneth D Stark,  Barry Talbot, Dudley Thompson, Ron Trout, James Patrick Walker, Jack Wamsley, Jesse Washington Jr., Ben Wicke and Vlad Worotko.

ARMY/AIR FORCE

Russel Armburst

COAST GUARD

Alexis Larsen, Dennis Romano, Harold Rubinstein, Daniel David Susca, Sam Theodore and Roger Windeler.

NATIONAL GUARD

Joseph Dombay, Michael Loiacono and Tyler Marson.

NAVY

Roger L Acton,  Bill R Allen, Allen Alt, Lee Arth, Mark Bann, Bert Barbay, Al Barr, Darrell C Basham, Paul J Bergdahl, Andrew Bergstrom, Harold Dean Blade, Mark S Bora, David A Brabant, Don Branagan, Gregory D Bridges, David Brittian, George S Capon, J.R. Caprioli, Tim Carlton, Chuck Casey, Chris Cervantes, Derald Chartier, Lindsey Clark. Michael Cook, Le Roy “Bud” Craton, Jeff Crow, Jacob Curteman, Joshua Curteman, Brian Scott Dawdy, Al DeZonia, Craig Duckworth, Lloyd E Dishon, Lyle Nelson Drew, Carl Farris, John E Felix, Charles L Furry, Ura E. Furry, Steven P Garza, James M Gebow, Felix Giles, J.K. Givens, Joseph Gossett, Quince Royd Hansen, Harry J Harlow, Michael J Harris, Paul Hilzer, David Humphrey, David J Humphrey, Anthony P Iacono, Leslie Ray Jones, Frank Kuhlman, Vince LaRosa, Eric Larsen, Don Lynch,         C Mandernacht Sr, Trever Marson, John G Martin III, Reginald S Mayes, Adam McNaughton, Robert Mericle, Thom Merry, Francis “Frank” Miller, William Mitchell, James Morrison, Normand Morrissette, Robert L Nusser, Harry Edward Pahel, Ronald “Doc” Pereira, Cyril M Peterson, Dexter Peterson, Clair A Preston, Ronald Proeschold, Carlos Ramirez, Anthony Richuisa, Norman Ronkainen, Craig E Rorex, Marvin Rudolph, Steve Runyon, Donald Schorr, Dwayne Shortridge, Dennis Sitkiewics, Duston Smith, David Spraul, Wesley Stevens, Brent Tibbet, Robbie Valdez, Gavin D Wallis, Hubert Watson, Don Wedehase, Lee W West, Charles Thomas Willey, Gary Witchell and Michelle L Wynn.

NAVY/AIR FORCE

Rondall L Niccum

ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE

Peter Gayed

ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY

Stuart M. Horton

BRITISH ROYAL US ARMY SERVICE CORP

James B Ness

CADET NURSE CORP

Dorothy Heiliger Mericle

ROYAL MARINES

Neil Ashworth

MARINES

Howard Anderson, John W Baur, Richard Blanks, Randall P Bonner, Bob Cassiette, Terence Collins, Michael L Davis, Ronald G Dickey, Dale Erwin, Eugene Fines, Richard F Flewelling, Peter Gayed, Bud Hanner, Vernon R Hanson, Jerome J Harris, Melvin L Jensen, Johnny Juarez, Harold Larson, Nicholas Lopez, David Martin, Burdette McClanahan, Dennis M McCoy, Bob Miller, Richard Pisapia, Kentan Redlin, Michael W Reede, Michael A Rhodes, Rocky Ace Rogers, Josha Rosenthal, Dustin C Rushin, Charles Glenn Smith, Robert Miller Templeton, David Torkelson, Edwin E Tucker, Allen L Wells, Gordon Westby, John S Williams and Art Zasio

UNKNOWN SERVICE BRANCH

William Cheeseman, Ronnie Curteman and Robert Louder.

Thank you veterans!

Share.