City gives thanks to Canyon Lake veterans

0

One of the ways the City of Canyon Lake honors its veterans is by displaying their names on a banner that hangs at city hall. The list of names on the banner is assembled by residents submitting their information to city hall.

Canyon Lake veterans who wish to have their name added to the veterans banner need to register with the city by filling out a form at Pack, Wrap & Post in the Towne Center. The new names are added to the banner each year in early November. Veterans who already submitted their information do not need to resubmit it next year.

The banner is reserved for veterans who currently reside in Canyon Lake and veterans who are former residents of Canyon Lake but still have a family member who resides in Canyon Lake.

The following names are listed on the banner.

Air Force

Andrew Adams, Brenda J Adams, William Kenneth Angel, Leo F. Biller, John B Bivens, Dale B Bootow, Gilford C Bothwell, David Cervantes Sr., Bob Clow, Ryan Coats, Phillip L Cohen, Patrick Colleary, Jeremy Curteman, Dave Deboe, Edward C Doidge Jr , Delbert F Downey, Robert B Ehlers Jr, Clifton D Elliot, Edward Fair, Robert Fairfield, John W. Flanigan, Dennis H. Franks, Christopher Gentry, Michael Gentry, George J Gerrard V, Horace C Goodman, Ralph T Haller, James Hamblin, Dave Harrigan, Steve Hipsak, Richard Hopkinson, Cynthia A Innocenti, Bob Ireland, Brandon Kraus, Edward N Lamm, James Lange, Richard L. LePoidevin, Rialan Maudsley, Billy L.Maxwell, Leonard “Mac” McBride, George Henry Middle, William V Nelson, David Nickel, Howard Nolan, James J O’Leary, Simon Overturf, James “Mickey” Owens, Leonard Prowse, Ronale Tucker Rhodes, Lawrence R Ronnow, Ralph Rute, Lawrence Schima, Caley Sender, John F Simpson, Kenneth D Stark, Barry Talbot, Dudley Thompson, Ron Trout, Theodore J Utke James Patrick Walker, Jesse Washington Jr., Ben Wicke, Wilbur Woll, and Vlad Worotko.

Army

Frank Aguerrebere Jr, Pete Ahigrim, Clifford M Albright, Michael Alcanter, Robert W Antell, Howard Best, Wayne, Bischoff, Rolland Bittermann, Jeremiah Dylan Boshard, Charles Bryant, Willie Bubolt, Bruce Busser, Kenneth M Cable, Fred “Stan” Campbell, Robert Campbell, Kenneth P Caldwell, Derrell Carter, Connie Chabrajez, Kenneth Chabrajez, Robert Clark, Scott A Collins, James Cribari,Charles Cullen, Daniel F Cunha Sr, William J Currey, Howard L Dague,Beau Scott Daniel, Richard Del Nostro, John De Young, Dennis J Duarte, William O Evans, Steve Everts, Louie Farlow, Sam A Foose, Richard Alan French, Leonard Fulmer, James E Fults, Louis X Garcia, Donald W George,Thomas Grant, Jack L Gray, Harold J Gundrum, Harry Harlow, Richard A Harlow, Howard Hellman, Fred Hemborg, Joseph L Henderson Sr, William Horrigan,Charles C Hudson, William Alan Johnson, Fred Jungles, Warren H Kelsey, Duane Kirish, Kristopher W. Koppelman, Dennis A Korte, Mathew Kosmatka, Melody Kosmatka, Joe Krusee, Colin Lamar, Timothy LeBlauc, Sr Ted Lehman, Leroy M Lilly,James Lokken, Jimmey Long, George H Lunde, Ruben E Martinez, John McNamara Jr, Leroy J Madera, James E Magill, Richard Messer, Bruce Meyer,Brent Miller, E Lawrence Miracle, Harry V Mocnik, Albert Moreno, Ryan D Mountain, John E Munson, Don Norris, Erica D Owens, Mark S Owens Jr, Timothy H Payne, Richard Pedersen, Larry Pennell, Juventino Perez,Raymond Perry, Richard A Petersen, Bob Pickard, Bob Plumanns, Terry Poe, Francis O Pothier, William Rooney, Antonio Ruggeri, James a Sales, John R Schwarz, Wesley E Scrivier, James Raymond Shaffer, William Lewis Shultz,, Lyle Skillestad, Lou Smith, Wilke W Smith, John Spiller, Raymond J Staley, Otis P Stoltz, William Paul Shultz, Don Summers, Thomas Trudeau, James W Vanderbilt, Paul R Vaughan, John Mario Villa, David J Walsh Jr, Harriet Warne, Steven L Warner, Floyd E Way, William Claude Webb, Robert Weber, Dale Allen Willingham, and Scott Woll.

Army/Air Force

Charles Frey Jr. and Russel Armburst.

Army Reserve

Glenn Dunaclan and Mike Johnson.

British Royal US Army Service Corp.

James B Ness.

Cadet Nurse Corp.

Dorothy Heiliger Mericle.

Coast Guard

Alexis Larsen, Terrance Michael Loy, Dennis Romano, Daniel David Susca, Sam Theodore and Roger Windeler.

Marines

Howard Anderson, Wesley Bane, John W Baur, Richard Blanks, Randall P Bonner, Terence Collins, Michael L Davis, Ronald G Dickey, Eugene Fines, Richard F Flewellingl, Peter Gayed, Bud Hanner, Melvin L Jensen, Paul F Johnson, Earl L Keil, Harold Larson, James Leonard, Nicholas Lopez, David Martin, Burdette McClanahan, Dennis M McCoy, Bob Miller, Richard Pisapia, Michael A Rhodes, Josha Rosenthal, Dustin C Rushin, Charles Glenn Smith, Robert Miller Templeton, David Torkelson, Ryan Ware, Edwin E Tucker, Allen L Wells, Gordon Westby and John S Williams.

National Guard

Joseph Dombay, Michael Loiacono and Tyler Marson.

Navy

Raymond W Abernathey, Roger L Acton, Bill R Allen, Allen Alt, Lee Arth, Mark Bann, Bert Barbay, Al Barr, Daniel Batinich, Paul J Bergdahl, Kenneth A Bishop, Harold Dean Blade, Mark S Bora, David A Brabant, Don Branagan, Gregory D Bridges, David Brittian, Tim Carlton, Benjamin Cascario, Chuck Casey, Chris Cervantes, Michael S Cook, Le Roy “Bud” Craton, Jacob Curteman, Joshua Curteman, Angelo Dagostino, John Dagostino, Brian Scott Dawdy, Al DeZonia, Craig Duckworth, Lloyd E Dishon, David O Edmonds, Michael Todd Elliot, Carl Farris, John E Felix, Harry Finch, Charles L Furry, Steven P Garza, James M Gebow, Felix Giles, Joseph Gossett, Quince Royd Hansen, Harry J Harlow, Michael J Harris, Paul Hilzer, David J Humphrey, Anthony P Iacono, Leslie Ray Jones, Frank Kuhlman, Vince La Rosa, Eric Larsen, Don Lynch, C Mandernacht Sr, Trever Marson, John G Martin III, Reginald S Mayes, Adam McNaughton, Robert Mericle, Thom Merry, Francis “Frank” Miller, Normand Morrissette, Bertman Nafziger, Robert L Nusser, Harry Edward Pahel, Cyril M Peterson, Dexter Peterson, Clair A Preston, Ronald Proeschold, Carlos Ramirez, Anthony Richuisa, Norman Ronkainen, Craig E Rorex, Marvin Rudolph, Steve Runyon, Dennis Sitkiewics, Duston Smith, David Spraul, John J Taylor, Richard P Taylor, Brent Tibbet, Glen H Walker, Gavin D Wallis, Hubert Watson, Don Wedehase, Lee W West, Don Wicen, Charles Thomas Willey, Gary Witchell and Michelle L Wynn.

Navy/Air Force

Rondall L Niccum

Royal British Navy

Bob Letham

Royal Canadian Air Force

Peter Gayed

Royal Marines

Neil D Ashworth

Unknown Service Branch

Jon Mark Chaffin, William Cheeseman, Ronnie Curteman, Lyle Edward Drew, Lyle Nelson Drew, Brian Helmer, Frank Miller, Earl Moore, Raymond Snyder, Jerry Swift, Frank Walsh and Art Zasio.

 

Share.